English | Français
Use the old Optimist Leaders 

International Leaders

2016-2017 Optimist International Board of Directors
The 2016-2017 Board of Directors is a dedicated group of volunteers elected by Optimist volunteers from around the globe. The Board is charged with leading the organization into the future. The Junior Optimist International President and Executive Director serve as non-voting members.

To contact an International leader by e-mail, use their firstname.lastname followed by @optimistmail.org.


H. Nick Prillaman Jr.
International President

Optimist Club of North Perimeter, GA


Rebecca Butler Mona
International President-Elect

Noon Optimist Club of Western Des Moines, IA


Jim Kondrasuk
Immediate Past President

Optimist Club of East Madison-Monona, WI



Mathew Nacev
Junior Optimist International President



Benny Ellerbe
Executive Director

Optimist Club of St. Louis, MO


Don Brose
Board Director

Clarkston Area Optimist Club, MI


Sandy Cyphers
Board Director

Optimist Club of Wilmington-Winter Park, NC


Adrian M. Elcock
Board Director

Optimist Clubs of Barbados, Bridgetown and Ocho, Rios, Jamaica


Patsy Garner
Board Director

Optimist Club of Fort Worth-Bft East, TX


Nicole Paquette
Board Director

Optimist Club of St-Albert, ON


Mark Weinsoff
Board Director

Optimist Clubs of Santa Barbara-Northside and UC Santa Barbara, CA


 
If you have any comments, concerns or suggestions for the Board of Directors, please send to board@optimist.org.

Recommendation Form for Optimist International Office or Committee

2017-2018 International Vice Presidents
The eight Vice Presidents serve one-year terms.

Robert McFadyen
Northeast & Great Lakes Region
Optimist Club of Kitchener-West, ON

Hal Sewell
Southeast Region
Optimist Club of Senoia, GA

Lou Anna Hardee
Mid Atlantic Region
Optimist Club of Greenville, NC

Robert "Bob" Floyd
Middle America Region
Optimist Club of El Dorado Springs, MO

Roger Lesofski
Great Plains Region
Optimist Club of Uptown-Great Falls, MT

Ron Benson
Southwest Region
Optimist Club of Wheat Ridge, CO

James Pekny
West Coast Region
Heat Optimist Club, AZ

Robert Doyle
St. Lawrence Region
Optimist Club of Gloucester-Beacon Hill, ON

2017-2018 International Committees
The International Committee Chairs and Members are appointed by the International President each year.



Activities
Kevin Ailara, Chair
Diana Carlin, Chair of World Championship Oratorical Contest
Dianne Josling
Richard Newman
David Pudles

Audit & Finance
Guy Templin, Chair
Steve Duben
Duane Kelly
Fatima Plater
Michael Woodward

Convention
Joanne Ganske, Chair
Laurel Schirmer
Anne Donkers, Ottawa Host Area Chair
Ronnie Dunn, Louisville Host Area Co-Chair
Paula Reyling, Louisville Host Area Co-Chair

Governance
Steffi Swanson, Chair
Judy Boyd
Ronald Fournier
Mark Harris
Elaine McLaren

Youth Clubs (Junior Optimist International)
Robert "Bob" Schiller, Chair
Vicky Buteau
Thomas "Tom" McNaught
Sean Mueller
Donna Priester

Junior Golf
Ken Garner, Chair
Lawson Headley
Sandra "Sandy" Larivee
Richard "Rick" Quinlan
John Reel, Emeritus

Leadership Development
Paula Reyling, Chair
Sonia Anderson
Teri Davis
Tracy Huxley
Pauline Langelier
Deanna Morrow

Marketing & Communications
Ronald "Ron" Whitaker, Chair
J. Michael "Mike" Cheves
Aaron Gunnare
Martha "Marty" Ritter
Brett Santacona
Diane Siefkes

Fundraising/Sponsorships
Howard Shames, Chair
Ken Garner, Junior Golf Chair
Karen Monville, Oratorical Chair
Mark Shriver IV, Oratorical Chair

Membership
Susan "Sue" Creswell, Chair
James "Jim" Adams
Mark Claussen
Cecille Hale
Esthermarie Hillman
Craig Kelley
Janet Lloyd
Kathleen Manchec
Thérèsa Tremblay

New Club Building
James "Jim" Oliver, Chair
AJ Cifuentes
Terry Corle
Luc Dubois
Marino Garbin
James "Jim" Meyers
Patrick Prendergast
Russ Thomas
Irvin G. Williams

Club Fitness Advisor
Albert "Al" Clark, Chair
David Bowman
Lenor Cox
Margaret Davis
Lilianne Falardeau
Debbie Hill
Essie Johnson
Dwight Phillips

Pension Trustees
Marc D. Katz, Chair
Benny Ellerbe
Theodore "Ted" Gaffin
Harry Margo

Technology
Meghan “Meg” Lewis, Chair
Richard “Rich” Danielson
Brooke Gettman
Mike Mona
Denise Nacev
Amy Soleimani-Mafi

Convention Committees
Candidate Qualifications
Danny Rodgers, Chair
Sonia Anderson
Ken Garner
Ron G. Huxley
William "Chris" Jernigan
Marlene Phillips
Jean-Claude "J.C." St-Onge

Credentials
Karen Monville, Chair
Sylvain Couturier
Sylvie Couturier
Susan "Sue" Kranz
Romey Wagner