• Join an Optimist Club Join us to bring out the best in youth, in your community and in yourself
  • Junior Optimist International Join the world's most dynamic coalition of youth volunteers
  • Official Suppliers Supplying Optimists with awards, pins, apparel and more
  • Welcome New Clubs Spreading Optimism to new communities
  • Optimist Junior Golf Building positive values in young people through golf
  • Friend of Optimists Inspire yourself and others by supporting Optimism
Join an Optimist Club1 Youth Clubs (JOOI)3 Official Suppliers5 Welcome New Clubs6 Optimist Junior Golf7 Friend of Optimists8

International Leaders

2016-2017 Optimist International Board of Directors
The 2016-2017 Board of Directors is a dedicated group of volunteers elected by Optimist volunteers from around the globe. The Board is charged with leading the organization into the future. The Junior Optimist International President and Executive Director serve as non-voting members.

To contact an International leader by e-mail, use their firstname.lastname followed by @optimistmail.org.

Jim Kondrasuk
International President

Optimist Club of East Madison-Monona, WI

H. Nick Prillaman Jr.
International President-Elect

Optimist Club of North Perimeter, GA

Dave Bruns
Immediate Past President

White Lakes Optimist Club of Topeka, KS

Madison O'Hara Wickham
Junior Optimist International President

Benny Ellerbe
Executive Director

Optimist Club of St. Louis, MO

Judy Boyd
Board Director

Optimist Club of Urbandale, IA

Sue Creswell
Board Director

Optimist Club of Daniel Boone-Douglassville, PA

Adrian M. Elcock
Board Director

Optimist Clubs of Barbados, Bridgetown and Ocho, Rios, Jamaica

Rebecca Butler Mona
Board Director

Noon Optimist Club of Western Des Moines, IA

Nicole Paquette
Board Director

Optimist Club of St-Albert, ON

Mark Weinsoff
Board Director

Optimist Clubs of Santa Barbara-Northside and UC Santa Barbara, CA

If you have any comments, concerns or suggestions for the Board of Directors, please send to board@optimist.org.

2016-2017 International Vice Presidents
The eight Vice Presidents serve one-year terms.

George Clarke
Northeast & Great Lakes Region
Optimist Club of Barrie, ON

Daniel Rich
Southeast Region
Optimist Club of St. Augustine, FL

Lawrence Kelley Jr.
Mid Atlantic Region
Optimist Club of Gamewell, NC

Charles Davis Jr.
Middle America Region
Optimist Club of Hilliard-Youth Sports Inc, OH

Susan Fix
Great Plains Region
Optimist Club of New Ulm, MN

Venus Sanford
Southwest Region
Optimist Club of Coronado-Bernalillo, NM

William "Bill" French Jr.
West Coast Region
Optimist Club of Hillsboro, OR

Jean Paquet
St. Lawrence Region
Optimist Club of Ste-Foy, QC

2016-2017 International Committees
The International Committee Chairs and Members are appointed by the International President each year.

Donald Brose, Chair
Dianne Josling
Abigail Nicholas
Fatima Plater
Diana Carlin, Chair of World Championship Oratorical Contest

Audit & Finance
Ron Graves, Chair
Duane Kelly
Kathleen Manchec
Karen Monville
Esthermarie Hillman

Joanne Ganske, Chair
Laurel Schirmer
James White, Chair of Albuquerque Host Committee
Anne Donkers, Chair of Ottawa Host Committee

Ronald Whitaker, Chair
Ronald Fournier
Robert Floyd
David Gass
Steffi Swanson

Youth Clubs (Junior Optimist International)
Sandy Cyphers, Chair
Gerri Barnett
Sean Mueller
David Pudles
Frédérique Théorêt

Junior Golf
Harry Margo, Chair
Steve Feinstein
David Hodges
Sandy Larivee
Rick Quinlan
Terry Wright

Leadership Development
Janet Oord Graves, Chair
Teri Davis
Ken Garner
Edie Harris
Claire Labrèche
Deanna Morrow
Paula Reyling

Marketing & Communications
André Therrien, Chair
Mike Cheves
Daniel Mallard
Brett Santacona
Diane Siefkes

Janet Lloyd, Chair
Robert McFadyen, Chair
Mark Claussen
Aaron Gunnare
Kevin Hemann
Esthermarie Hillman
Eric Merriam
Brittany Mullmann
Nicole Mondou
Herbert Strather
John Wyttenbach

New Club Building
James Oliver, Chair
Kevin Ailara
Paul Beeler
AJ Cifuentes
Theresa Jarratt
Bertrand Lambert
Dianne Mallard
James Meyers
Marlene Phillips
Irvin G. Williams

District & Club Fitness
Thérèsa Tremblay, Chair
David Bowman
Albert "Al" Clark
Lenor Broussard Cox
Michael Goldman
Cherryl Thames
Linda Vaught Disney
Delores Wright

Pension Trustees
Marc D. Katz, Chair
Benny Ellerbe
Donald J. Hand
Paul Lucas

Meghan “Meg” Lewis, Chair
Amanda Clark
Richard “Rich” Danielson
Brooke Gettman
Mike Mona
Denise Nacev
Amy Soleimani-Mafi

Convention Committees
Candidate Qualifications
Danny Rodgers, Chair
Sonia Anderson
Jack Creswell
Richard Highland
Ron Huxley
Chris Jernigan
J.C. St-Onge

Karen Monville, Chair
Sylvain Couturier
Sylvie Couturier
Susan K. Kranz
Romey Wagner

Recommendation Form for Optimist International Office or Committee