New Clubs Built in 2019-2020

October 2019
Club Name (#) District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder(s) of
Excellence
Club Type
COCLAD JUNIOR OPTIMIST CLUB (A2195) Michigan Coclad Optimist Club-Kagadi, Uganda (17558)
10/01/2019 JOI - Junior
COCLAD TEEN JUNIOR OPTIMIST CLUB (B2385) Michigan Coclad Optimist Club-Kagadi, Uganda (17558)
10/01/2019 JOI - Octagon
Dar Community Optimist Club (17563) Michigan Civic Optimist Club Of Detroit, Mi (17551)
Triple Bottom Line Optimist Club (17561)
10/17/2019 Secialue Porter
Herbert J Strather
OI - Club
JUNIOR OPTIMIST CLUB OF HOPEWELL HIGH SCHOOL (B2386) Capital - Virginia Richmond-Greater, Va (16169)
10/24/2019 JOI - Octagon
BELLAIRE JUNIOR OPTIMIST CLUB (B2387) South Texas Bellaire, Tx (26030)
10/24/2019 JOI - Octagon
ZIONSVILLE JUNIOR OPTIMIST CLUB (B2388) Indiana North Zionsville, In (04570)
10/25/2019 JOI - Octagon
JUNIOR OPTIMIST CLUB OF MILLSBORO MIDDLE SCHOOL (A2197) Maryland - South Delaware Optimist Club Of Sussex County, DE (33353)
10/30/2019 JOI - Junior
BATTLE CREEK MIDDLE SCHOOL JUNIOR OPTIMIST CLUB (A2198) TennArk 10/31/2019 JOI - Junior
CJH JUNIOR OPTIMIST CLUB (A2199) Illinois Belleville Inc., IL (12016)
10/31/2019 JOI - Junior
CEDARTOWN HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR OPTIMIST CLUB (B2389) GATEway Cedartown, GA (21080)
10/31/2019 JOI - Octagon
 

November 2019
Club Name (#) District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder(s) of
Excellence
Club Type
Central Copperas Cove, Tx (06361) South Texas Huntsville, Tx (26117)
Fort Sam Houston, Tx (06073)
11/09/2019 Anthony T Smith
Joe L Smith
Fay Hopkins
Jack Hopkins
OI - Club
Greenville Optimist Club (29327) Alabama - Mississippi Cleveland, Ms (29023)
11/12/2019 Nancy E Boyd
Joyce F Barnes
OI - Club
KIDS OF INSPIRATION JUNIOR OPTIMIST CLUB (C0299) Colorado - Wyoming Mile-Hi Denver, Co (25075)
11/21/2019 JOI - Aplha
CHOCOLATE CHIP EVERITT MIDDLE SCHOOL JUNIOR OPTIMIST CLUB (A2200) Colorado - Wyoming Mile-Hi Denver, Co (25075)
11/27/2019 JOI - Junior
PORTAGE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL RISE AND SHINE JUNIOR OPTIMIST CLUB (B2390) Michigan Kalamazoo-Bft, Mi (17221)
11/27/2019 JOI - Octagon
 

December 2019
Club Name (#) District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder(s) of
Excellence
Club Type
REDLANDS HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR OPTIMIST CLUB (B2391) Pacific Southeast Redlands, Ca (15685)
12/20/2019 JOI - Octagon
Optimist Club Of Nawalparasi, Nepal (90043) Not In District The Optimist Club Of Kathmandu, Nepal (90013)
Omaha-Miracle Hills, Ne (10064)
Omaha-Miracle Hills, Ne (10064)
12/20/2019 Uday K Niraula
Prithvi R Thapa
OI - Club
Oti Region Optimist Club, Ghana (90042) Not In District TEMA DISTRICT OPTIMIST CLUB OF GHANA (79645)
Georgetown, In (05235)
Georgetown, In (05235)
12/21/2019 Emmanuel K Dogbe
Maxwell O Anokye
OI - Club (Pilot Program)
LIBERTY TRADITIONAL JUNIOR OPTIMIST CLUB (A2201) Arizona Yavapai County, Az (31008)
12/31/2019 JOI - Junior
CHRISTIAN COUNTY JUNIOR OPTIMIST CLUB (B2392) West Missouri Christian County Inc., Mo (36624)
12/31/2019 JOI - Octagon
 

January 2020
Club Name (#) District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder(s) of
Excellence
Club Type
JOI TEENS ALIGNING THE STARS (B2394) Southwestern Ontario Reaching For The Stars - Windsor And Essex County (45936)
01/14/2020 JOI - Octagon
DOS CAMINOS SCHOOL JUNIOR OPTIMIST CLUB (C0300) Pacific Southwest Camarillo-Noontime, Ca (14184)
01/15/2020 JOI - Aplha
JUNIOR OPTIMIST CLUB OF JOHN GRAY HIGH SCHOOL (A2202) Caribbean George Town, Grand Cayman (78572)
01/22/2020 JOI - Junior
MARIA MONTESSORI CENTER JUNIOR OPTIMIST CLUB (C0301) Michigan Farmington Hills-Bft, Mi (17150)
01/23/2020 JOI - Aplha
JUNIOR OPTIMIST CLUB OF KENDYL DEPOALI MIDDLE SCHOOL (A2203) Pacific Central Reno, Nv (20330)
01/24/2020 JOI - Junior
JUNIOR OPTIMIST CLUB OF WAKULLA HIGH SCHOOL (B2393) North Florida Coastal-Wakulla INC., Fl (60540)
01/24/2020 JOI - Octagon
JUNIOR OPTIMIST CLUB OF CALVERT COUNTY (A2204) Maryland - South Delaware Calvert-Prince Frederick, Md (33053)
01/27/2020 JOI - Junior
HOOVES FOR HUMANITY JUNIOR OPTIMIST CLUB (A2205) California South Del Mar-Solana Beach, Ca (41033)
01/29/2020 JOI - Junior
 

February 2020
Club Name (#) District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder(s) of
Excellence
Club Type
OPTIMIST CLUB OF LALITPUR (90044) Not In District The Optimist Club Of Kathmandu, Nepal (90013)
St Paul, Mn (35140)
02/03/2020 Uday K Niraula
Nabin Shrestha
OI - Club
Friends Of Allen Optimist Club (21632) GATEway Wrens-North Jefferson, Ga (21229)
Tucker, Ga (21227)
02/06/2020 Michael E Brown
Morris Hannah
Kathy Forster
OI - Club
Optimist Club Of Kolhapur, India (90045) Not In District Ud Flyers Of Dayton, Oh (24516)
Ud Flyers Of Dayton, Oh (24516)
02/18/2020 Zuha Kachkar
OI - Club
Manna Cares Optimist Club (40203) Iowa Council Bluffs, Ia (40035)
Council Bluffs-Westend, Ia (40121)
02/19/2020 Gary L Wise
James L Binns
Susan Enewold
Erin M Houseton
OI - Club
LAWTON CHILES MIDDLE SCHOOL JUNIOR OPTIMIST CLUB (A2206) North Florida Oviedo, Fl (60629)
02/20/2020 JOI - Junior
GLASSFORD HILL JUNIOR OPTIMIST CLUB (A2207) Arizona Yavapai County, Az (31008)
02/20/2020 JOI - Junior
D. C. Special "Opts" Optimist Club Of Muncie In (04608) Indiana North Muncie, In (04390)
Elwood, In (04173)
02/26/2020 Ruth Berkey
Sandra Doyle
Becky Mahoney
Ailesia Franklin
OI - Club
SUNSHINE JUNIOR OPTIMIST CLUB OF ROLLINGTON TOWN PRIMARY (A2208) Caribbean Optimist Club Of New Harbour Village, JA (78599)
02/29/2020 JOI - Junior
 

March 2020
Club Name (#) District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder(s) of
Excellence
Club Type
Kathmandu Engineering College Optimist Club (90046) Not In District The Optimist Club Of Kathmandu, Nepal (90013)
Tippie, Ia (40168)
03/30/2020 Uday K Niraula
Niranjan KC
OI - Club
PRECIOUS JEWELS JUNIOR OPTIMIST CLUB (C0302) Caribbean Pride Of Barbados, Ba (78027)
03/31/2020 JOI - Aplha
 

April 2020
Club Name (#) District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder(s) of
Excellence
Club Type
OWEN SOUND AND & DISTRICT, ON (A2209) Midwestern Ontario Sydenham & District, On (46933)
04/14/2020 JOI - Junior
 

May 2020
Club Name (#) District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder(s) of
Excellence
Club Type
Nawalpur, Nepal (90048) Not In District Optimist Club Of Nawalparasi, Nepal (90043)
Urbandale, Ia (40157)
05/15/2020 Uday K Niraula
Shyam K Basyal
OI - Club
+size Optimist Club Of Ghana (90047) Not In District OPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL, GHANA (79643)
St Louis-West, Mo (30520)
05/16/2020 Godfried G Sarpong
Sarfo A Simon
OI - Club
Lawton Elite (07160) Oklahoma Lawton-Lasill, Ok (07021)
Bixby, Ok (07003)
05/30/2020 Terry D Watson
Albert Tyson
Don Crall Jr
Deborah J Crall
OI - Club
 

June 2020
Club Name (#) District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder(s) of
Excellence
Club Type
The Optimist Club Of St. Jago Dela Vega (78622) Caribbean North St Catherine, Ja (78490)
Optimist Club Of Harker'S Hall, JA (78600)
06/06/2020 Cameka Campbell-Green
Shernette A Wynter
Barbara A Henry
Elaine J Creary
OI - Club
Optimist Club Of Kanchanpur, Nepal (90049) Not In District Optimist Club Of Nawalparasi, Nepal (90043)
Bixby, Ok (07003)
06/13/2020 Uday K Niraula
Shyam K Basyal
OI - Club
Optimist Club Of Bagmati, Nepal (90050) Not In District Optimist Club Of Nawalparasi, Nepal (90043)
Palmetto Optimist Club, SC (22427)
06/16/2020 Uday K Niraula
Shyam K Basyal
OI - Club
Optimist Club Of Shivasatakshi, Nepal (90052) Not In District Optimist Club Of Ilam (90035)
San Antonio, Tx (06170)
06/20/2020 Niraj Dhungel
OI - Club
Optimist Club Of Dang, Nepal (90051) Not In District Optimist Club Of Nawalparasi, Nepal (90043)
Windsor-Forest Glade, On (45079)
06/22/2020 Shyam K Basyal
OI - Club
NYABUGANDO VISIONARY YOUTHS JUNIOR OPTIMIST CLUB (A2210) Michigan Kupsya Agents Of Millennium Progress (Kamp) (17530)
06/30/2020 JOI - Junior
 

July 2020
Club Name (#) District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder(s) of
Excellence
Club Type
Optimist Club Of Dhaka, Bangladesh (90053) Not In District Panama City-Beaches, Fl (60040)
Panama City-Beaches, Fl (60040)
07/13/2020 OI - Club
Optimist Club Of Malangwa, Nepal (90054) Not In District Optimist Club Of Nawalparasi, Nepal (90043)
Riverside, On (45178)
07/18/2020 Uday K Niraula
Shyam K Basyal
OI - Club
JUNIOR OPTIMIST CLUB OF ROYAL INSTITUTE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (B2395) Not In District District #90, International (Intl) (90999)
07/30/2020 JOI - Octagon
JOI AROUND THE WORLD (B2396) North Florida Westside, Fl (60012)
07/31/2020 JOI - Octagon
 

August 2020
Club Name (#) District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder(s) of
Excellence
Club Type
Optimist Club Of Kinshasa-Pool (90055) Not In District St-Eustache-Est, Qc (53710)
08/17/2020 Joram Kisenda
OI - Club
Optimist Club Of Uwi Cave Hill (78623) Caribbean Barbados Bridgetown, Ba (78068)
Barbados-North, Ba (78486)
08/27/2020 Creig R Kinch
Westmin James
Keerti Singh
Kathy-Ann E Waithe-Gibson
OI - Club
Optimist Club Of Lebanon (90056) Not In District Optimist Club Of Lebanon (90056)
Fort Smith, Ar (34025)
08/30/2020 Elie A Samra
Racha Aayas
George K Khoueiry
Sergio A Khalil
OI - Club
Optimist Club Of Lusaka, Zambia (90057) Not In District Hernando, MS (29084)
Hernando, MS (29084)
08/31/2020 Tebuho Mulala
OI - Club
 

September 2020
Club Name (#) District Sponsor Club(s) Charter Date Builder(s) of
Excellence
Club Type
Optimist Club Of Anchorage, Alaska (32330) Pacific Northwest Fairbanks, Ak (32062)
Middleton Area, Id (32002)
09/02/2020 Andre Giacalone
Benjamin J DeRemer
Victor E Islas
Rene Schiller
OI - Club
Hutchinson Area Optimist Club (37309) Kansas Wichita-West, Ks (37275)
09/14/2020 Gary L McVey
Rodney D Obermeier
Dale E Fox
OI - Club
Optimist Club Of St Vincent (78621) Caribbean Barbados Central, Ba (78448)
Pride Of Barbados, Ba (78027)
09/16/2020 Merlene Hercules
Karen Kirton
Beverley Prescod
Winfield Tannis-Abbott
OI - Club
Movers And Shakers Optimist Club Of Greater Grand Rapids (17564) Michigan Kalamazoo-Bft, Mi (17221)
09/17/2020 Daniel J Mills
Allyson K Mills
Theresa K Mills
Marilyn E Lenox-Bosma
OI - Club
Greater Lansing Optimist Club (17565) Michigan Breakfast-Mason, Mi (17267)
Huron Valley, Mi (17502)
09/25/2020 Pamela Barckholtz
Casey Jacobsen
OI - Club
Eastern Stars Optimist Club (78625) Caribbean Kingston-Harbour View, Ja (78312)
09/26/2020 Cala Nelson
Petrea Facey
Rosevelt R Riley
Angela Haye-Riley
OI - Club
Asl, Deaf, And Hard Of Hearing Optimist Club (32331) Pacific Northwest Chilliwack, Bc (32031)
Optimist Club Of Anchorage, Alaska (32330)
09/27/2020 Ben DeRemer
Robert Fischer
Lynley Lewis
Kathleen Moylan
OI - Club
Unity Optimist Club Of Ghana (90061) Not In District OPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL, GHANA (79643)
Clinton-Sunrise, Mo (36425)
Clinton-Sunrise, Mo (36425)
09/27/2020 Godfried G Sarpong
Emelia A Boatemah
OI - Club
Jr Golf Optimist Club (32332) Pacific Northwest Portland-Peninsula, Or (32120)
Oregon City, Or (32115)
09/29/2020 Ben DeRemer
Audrey Billingsley
Aaron Longo
Veronica McGinnis
OI - Club
BARBADOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE OPTIMIST CLUB (78626) Caribbean SUNSHINE, BARBADOS (78500)
PROGRESSIVE OPTIMIST CLUB, BARBADOS (78008)
09/29/2020 Karen Bishop-Mcclean
Melissa B Savoury-Gittens
Kelly S Archer
Shirley Hoyte
OI - Club
CHOSEN JUNIOR OPTIMIST CLUB (B2397) Ohio Westmont-Dayton, Oh (24013)
09/30/2020 JOI - Octagon
MOUNTED JUNIOR OPTIMIST CLUB OF GRESHAM, OREGON (B2398) Pacific Northwest Gresham, Or (32069)
09/30/2020 JOI - Octagon
PROMISE KEEPER JUNIOR OPTIMIST CLUB (B2399) North Carolina East Greenville, Nc (43210)
09/30/2020 JOI - Octagon
The Miami County In Optimist Club (04609) Indiana North Rochester, In (04474)
The Marvel-Us Optimist Club Of Rochester In (04607)
09/30/2020 Becky Mahoney
Chris Whitehead
OI - Club
First Responders Of The Garden Parish (78624) Caribbean Fiery Optimist Club Of St Ann'S Bay, Jamaica (78606)
Mammee Bay, Ja (78512)
09/30/2020 Kirk McBean
Delomore A McBean
Louise Jackson
Sonia Anderson
OI - Club
Optimist Club Of Belize (90058) Not In District International Centennial Optimist Club (90041)
Madison, Wi (09095)
International Centennial Optimist Club (90041)
Madison, Wi (09095)
09/30/2020 Vernon W Andren
Michel Listenberger
Clive Solis
Stephen A Whyte
OI - Club
The Pokhara Optimist Club (90060) Not In District Media-Rose Tree, Pa (02263)
Media-Rose Tree, Pa (02263)
09/30/2020 Keshab Kafle
OI - Club
 

legend:
OI: Optimist International
JOI: Junior Optimist International