District Leadership
Optimist International is divided into geographically-connected regions called Districts. Each District has a Governor, an Optimist volunteer who handles all District administration. To contact a District Governor in your area, click here.


2018-2019 District Governors

Alabama - Mississippi
Cedie B Kendall

Alberta, Montana, Saskatchewan & Northern Wyoming
Les Trevor

Arizona
Anne McBride

Atlantic Central
Maxcine S Collier

California South
James G Zoll

Capital - Virginia
Charles L Steininger

Caribbean
Rose M Medley

Central Ontario
Jennifer Krizel

Colorado - Wyoming
Tony Carpenter

Dakotas - Manitoba - Minnesota
Sally A Damm Norby

East Missouri
Michael B Boles

Eastern Ontario
Linda Delorme

GATEway
Michael E Brown

Illinois
William J Wagner

Indiana North
Karyn J Gilly

Indiana North
Gregg Y Palmer

Indiana North
Julie Robison

Indiana North
Sandra Doyle

Indiana South
Beverly Oehrle

Iowa
Marguerite Fehseke

Kansas
Rodney D Obermeier

Kentucky - West Virginia
Elizabeth E Kerns

Louisiana
Carolyn Barker

Maryland - South Delaware
Dale E Hoffert

Michigan
Pamela Barckholtz

Midwestern Ontario
Paul Mathieson

Nebraska
Linda A Wheeler

New Mexico - West Texas
Jose Loya

New York - New England
Michael Marshfield

North Carolina East
William R Leake

North Carolina West
Betty Parker

North Florida
Robin L Rich

North Texas
Mary Lou Curry

Ohio
Myron J Rheaume

Oklahoma
Terry D Watson

Pacific Central
Sophia D Scherman

Pacific Northwest
Benjamin J DeRemer

Pacific Southeast
Oscar Valdepena

Pacific Southwest
Grape R Rusch

Quebec Central
Jean Lessard

Quebec East - Acadie
Grégoire Théberge

Quebec East - North Shore
Gaétan Gagnon

Quebec South
François Gravel

Quebec West
André Therrien

South Carolina
Bonnie J Sherbert

South Florida
John A Dina

South Texas
Joe L Smith

Southern Wisconsin
Christine Dieckhoff

Southwestern Ontario
Ruth Quenneville

TennArk
Peggy V Ingle

West Missouri
Sandi Cox

Wisconsin North - Upper Michigan
Daniel O'Leary